Programme

The colloquium scientific program will focus on research topics dealing with physiological, genetic and molecular, agro-ecological and environmental aspects of plant mineral nutrition.

A special general session called "Marschner's Session: Nurturing the Future" will be dedicated to the presentations of outstanding work and achievements of the selected PhD students and Junior Post-docs.

The Colloquium will be organized in general and parallel thematic sessions. All posters will be displayed during the whole period of the colloquium. There will be time to visit posters during the breaks, lunches and happy hours.

Nearly final program of oral presentations of the IPNC is given below.

18 AUGUST, SUNDAY
16:00 - 19:00Registration and poster mounting

 

19 AUGUST, MONDAY
07:30 - 18:00Registration and poster mounting
09:00 - 10:15

OPENING SESSION - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Patrick Brown, USA
Past President of International Plant Nutrition Council

Ismail Cakmak, Turkey
Chairman of the Colloquium and
President of International Plant Nutrition Council

A. Nihat Berker, Turkey
President of Sabanci University

09:25-10:10 Opening Plenary Presentation:

The multifaceted challenges of plant nutrition
Walter J. Horst, Germany

 

10:15 - 10:45Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:30MARSCHNER'S SESSION: NURTURING THE FUTURE - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
(and the Ceremony for "Marschner Young Scientist Awards")
Chair: Philip White, UK
10:45 - 11:00A revision of the two-mechanism model of primary K+ acquisition in roots of higher plants
Devrim Coskun, Canada
11:00 - 11:15Natural variation of the root morphological response to nitrate supply in Arabidopsis thaliana
Jérôme De Pessemier, Belgium
11:15 - 11:30Nitrogen isotope discrimination as an integrated process indicator of nitrogen fluxes, assimilation and allocation in plants
Lee Kalcsits, Canada
11:30 - 11:45Chloride-induced transient alkalinizations in the leaf apoplast of Vicia faba L. Modulate stomatal aperture and thereby fulfill some requirements of a transducing signaling element
Christoph-Martin Geilfus, Germany
11:45 - 12:00Growth and luminescence observatory for roots (GLO-roots): A platform for analysis of root structure and physiology in soil
Rubén Rellán-Álvarez, USA
12:00 - 12:10Ceremony for "Marschner Young Scientist Awards

 

12:15 - 14:00Lunch and Poster Viewing
14:00 - 16:00Keynote Presentations - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Ciro A. Rosolem, Brazil
14:00 - 14:30Phosphorus efficiency in Proteaceae
Hans Lambers, Australia
14:30 - 15:00Rhizosphere in space and time - challenges for designing the most relevant root traits for efficient nutrient acquisition
Philippe Hinsinger, France
15:00 - 15:30Plasticity of root system architecture of Arabidopsis thaliana under changing nutrient availabilities
Nicolaus von Wiren, Germany
15:30 - 16:00Pathways of arsenic uptake and translocation in plants
Fangjie Zhao, China

 

16:00 - 16:50Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
PARALLEL SESSIONS
16:50 - 18:15RHIZOSPHERE PROCESS, ROOT BIOLOGY AND NUTRIENT ACQUISITION
Chair: Ellis Hoffland, Netherlands
MARMARA HALL
MINERAL NUTRITION AND ABIOTIC STRESS
Chair: Richard Bell, Australia
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
16:50 - 17:05Plasticity of rhizosphere hydraulic properties - potential implications for nutrient acquisition
Doris Vetterlein, Germany
HMG is a Promising Key Gene for the Enhancement of Aluminum Tolerance of Rice via Modulating Membrane Sterols in Root-Tip Portion
Tadao Wagatasuma, Japan
17:05 - 17:20Subsoil rhizosphere modification by chickpea under a dry topsoil
Enamul Kabir, Bangladesh
Comprehensive analysis of the rice transcriptome, methylome and small RNAome in response to Pi stress using deep sequencing
David Secco, Australia
17:20 - 17:35Characterization of a genistein transporter in roots of lupin plant
Stefano Gottardi, Italy
Comprehensive mechanisms for metabolic adaptation of barley to Fe deficiency
Kyoko Higuchi, Japan
17:35 - 17:50Transcriptome analysis of cluster root function and development in white lupin (Lupinus albus L.) under P deficiency
Zhengrui Wang, Germany
Implications of nitric oxide on drought-induced oxidative stress in Phaseolus vulgaris
Tijen Demiral, Turkey
18:00 - 20:30Poster Viewing and Welcome Cocktail Hosted by TOROS AGRI

 

20 AUGUST, TUESDAY
08:30 - 18:00Registration and Information Desk Open
PARALLEL SESSIONS
08:30 - 09:55RHIZOSPHERE PROCESS, ROOT BIOLOGY AND NUTRIENT ACQUISITION
Chair: Ellis Hoffland, Netherlands
MARMARA HALL

MINERAL NUTRITION AND ABIOTIC STRESS
Chair: Richard Bell, Australia
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM

08:30-08:45Using a mycorrhizal mutant tomato genotype to explore plant zinc nutrition at deficient and toxic soil zinc
Stephanie Watts-Williams, Australia
Natural Variation of Nitrogen Use Efficiency in Response to Suboptimal Nitrogen Nutrition in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nihal Öztolan Erol, Netherlands
08:45-09:00Predicting zinc bioavailability to wheat improves by integrating pH dependent nonlinear root surface adsorption
Andreas Duffner, Netherlands
A novel strategy for identification of genes to improve boron use efficiency in Arabidopsis thaliana
Kyoko Miwa, Japan
09:00-09:15Identification of a new component in Fe acquisition in Arabidopsis thaliana
Nicole Schmid, Germany
Manganese deficiency severely decreases photosynthesis in maize
Lizhi Long, Denmark
09:15-09:30Rhizosphere microbial community in intercropped durum wheat and faba bean as affected by phosphorus fertilizer history
Xiaoyan Tang, France
Magnesium deficiency increases susceptibility of plants to heat stress
Melis Mengütay, Turkey
09:30-09:45Genotypic variation in the ability of plants to tolerate manganese deficiency in cereals grown in calcareous systems: the role of root phytases
Timothy S. George, UK
Nutrient seed priming: An approach to improve low root zone temperatures stress tolerance in maize during early growth
Muhammad Imran, Germany
09:55 - 10:45Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
10:45 - 12:45Keynote Presentations - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Nicolaus von Wiren, Germany
10:45-11:15Biofortification: A new tool to reduce micronutrient malnutrition
Howarth Bouis, USA
11:15-11:45Accumulating essential dietary minerals in edible tissues
Philip White, UK
11:45-12:15Molecular speciation of micronutrients in plants: consequences for transport and storage
Jan Schjoerring, Denmark
12:15-12:45From plant surface to plant metabolism: the uncertain fate of foliar-applied nutrients
Patrick Brown, USA

 

12:45 - 14:15Lunch and Poster Viewing
14:15 - 16:15Keynote Presentations - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Walter J. Horst, Germany
14:15 - 14:45New paradigm of integrated nutrient management to ensure food security and environment quality simultaneously
Fusuo Zhang, China
14:45 - 15:15Rural subsistence and market-oriented (peri-)urban food production in sub-Saharan Africa: nutrient cycling and resource use efficiency for sustainable agriculture
Andreas Bürkert, Germany
15:15 - 15:45Non-responsive soils in Sub-Sahara Africa: a role for multiple plant nutrient indices
Roel Merckx, Belgium
15:45 - 16:15Nitrogen cycling in forest ecosystems in a changing climate
Heinz Rennenberg, Germany

 

16:15 - 17:00Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
PARALLEL SESSIONS
17:00 - 18:15NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT AND FERTILIZERS IN CROP PRODUCTION
Chair: Sylvester Oikeh, Kenya
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
NUTRIENT UPTAKE, TRANSPORT AND STORAGE
Chair: Toru Fujiwara, Japan
MARMARA HALL
17:00 - 17:15Predicting P response in rain-fed winter cereals on diverse soils using soil analysis
Richard Bell, Australia
Micronutrient variability in phloem: changes in zinc concentration during grain loading
Lachlan Palmer, Australia
17:15 - 17:30Drip-fertigation to increase the productivity of mango cv. Alphonso raised under ultra-high density planting (UHDP) system
Neelankanda Pillai Kumar, India
Quantifying protein deposition in wheat grain at the subcellular scale using 15N labeled glutamine and high resolution SIMS
Katie L. Moore, UK
17:30 - 17:45Multi-isotopic analysis can reveal the fertilization history of plants
Kristian Holst Laursen, Denmark
Development of real-time radioisotope imaging system to study plant nutrition
Tomoko M. Nakanishi, Japan
17:45 - 18:00Nutrient Expert software for developing nutrient management guidelines for cereal crops
Mirasol Pampolino, Philippines
Use of advanced imaging techniques on plant tissues
Magali Schnell Ramos, Italy
18:00 - 18:15Characterization of Upland NERICA Rice for Low-N Tolerance in Tropical Savanna
Sylvester Oikeh, Kenya
Natural variability of nitrogen remobilization efficiency at the vegetative stage reveals the physiological process
involved in the high nitrogen use efficiency of winter oilseed rape
Girondé Alexandra, France
18:15 - 20:15Poster Viewing and Happy Hour

 

21 AUGUST, WEDNESDAY
08:30 - 18:00Registration and Information Desk Open
PARALLEL SESSIONS
08:30 - 09:55NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT AND FERTILIZERS IN CROP PRODUCTION
Chair: Sylvester Oikeh, Kenya
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
NUTRIENT UPTAKE, TRANSPORT AND STORAGE
Chair: Toru Fujiwara, Japan
MARMARA HALL
08:30-08:45Simultaneously improving crop yield and nitrogen use efficiency of maize and wheat in Chinese agriculture: a review
Xin-Ping Chen, China
Role of node-located transporters in mineral distribution in rice
Naoki Yamaji, Japan
08:45-09:00Nickel-enriched seed and externally supplied nickel improve growth and alleviate foliar urea damage in soybean
Ümit Baris Kutman, Turkey
A root stele expressed nitrate transporter OsNRT2.3a functions in nitrate translocation from root to shoot in rice
Xiaorong Fan, China
09:00-09:15Nickel in Swedish soils and cereals - current state, impact of organic fertilizers and balance calculation
Karin Hamnér, Sweden
Mechanisms of the plasma membrane targeting of the boric acid channel NIP5
Junpei Takano, Japan
09:15-09:30Transformations of elemental sulfur and sulfate in soil
Fien Degryse, Australia
Expression analysis of high-affinity ammonium transporters (ZmAMTs) in Chinese maize varieties
Lixing Yuan, China
09:30-09:45Change in root size and distribution of maize in relation to nitrogen accumulation during maize breeding process in China
Guohua Mi, China
The transporter HvIRT1 is required for optimal photosystem II activity and grain manganese loading in barley
Pai Pedas, Denmark

 

09:55 - 10:45Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
PARALLEL SESSIONS
10:45 - 12:25NUTRIENT FUNCTIONS, SIGNALING AND SOURCE-SINK RELATIONS
Chair: Naoko Nishizawa, Japan
MARMARA HALL
NUTRIENT CYCLING, ECOSYSTEMS AND CLIMATE CHANGE
Chair: Sylvie Brouder, USA
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
10:45 - 11:00Iron-efficient and -fortified rice plants by manipulation of iron-binding regulators
Takanori Kobayashi, Japan
N-fertilizer related nitrous oxide emissions - what we know, what we can do
Klaus Dittert, Germany
11:00 - 11:15Differential Mn efficiency is related to Mn loading and destabilization of the photosystem II super-complex
Sĝren Husted, Denmark
Significantly increased N deposition in China since the 1980s
Xuejun Liu, China
11:15 - 11:30New transgenic rice plant tolerant to low iron availability in a calcareous soil with enhanced activities of Fe (III) reduction and phytosiderophore secretion
Naoko K. Nishizawa, Japan
Microbial processes in soil phosphorus (P) cycling: new approaches and implications for plant P nutrition
Else Büneman, Switzerland
11:30 - 11:45Uncoupling phosphate deficiency from its effects on growth and gene expression in plants
Hatem Rouached, France
Phosphorus adsorption related to biochar application combined with lime and compost in a Ferralsol
Muhammad Farooq Qayyum, Pakistan
11:45 - 12:00Nitrate supply affects auxin distribution in roots of two rice cultivars with different responses to nitrogen forms
Yali Zhang,
Dynamics of agricultural use differentially affect soil properties and crop response in East African wetlands
Helen Kamiri, Kenya
12:00 - 12:15Source-sink relationships: fruit presence negatively affects leaf carbon assimilation, nutrient concentration, and leaf area at the spur level
Sebastian Saa, USA
Elevated carbon dioxide and wheat nutrition of wheat - lessons from the Australian grains free air carbon dioxide enrichment experiments Robert Norton, Australia

 

12:45 - 14:15Lunch and Poster Viewing
14:00 - 15:30Keynote Presentations - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Dilek Anaç, Turkey
14:00 - 14:30Potassium dynamics in plants
Zed Rengel, Richard Bell, Australia
14:30 - 15:00Potassium in stress tolerance of crop plants
Völker Römheld, Germany
15:00 - 15:30Regulation of potassium transport in plants under hostile conditions: implications for abiotic and biotic stress tolerance
Sergey Shabala, Australia

 

15:30 - 16:15Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
16:15 - 18:30POTASSIUM SPECIAL SESSION - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Dilek Anaç, Turkey
16:15 - 16:30The role of potassium in the physiological response to water stress of the olive tree
Ran Erel, Israel
16:30 - 16:45Influence of potassium deficiency on metabolites in different barley liners during drought stress
Seyed Abdollah Hosseini, Germany
16:45 - 17:00Effect of potassium mineral nutrition and deficit irrigation on lemon yield and mineral status (Citrus limon cv. Eureka)
Mehdi Ben Mimoun, Tunisia
17:00 - 17:15Nitrogen use by different wheat varieties under different nitrogen and potassium fertilization rates
Bihter Çolak Esetlili, Turkey
17:15 - 17:30Interactive effect of potassium and nitrogen on rice (Oryza sativa L) lodging
Abdul Wakeel, Pakistan
17:30 - 17:45Wheat and barley genotypes differ in growth response to soil potassium supply under low to moderate sodium supply
Qifu Ma, Australia
17:45 - 18:00Potassium fertilization of silage maize in sandy soils of Loukkos (Morocco)
Ahmed Bamouh, Morocco
18:00 - 18:15The correlation analysis between endogenous hormone contents and cotton fiber quality in different level of potassium nutrients
Deying Ma, China
18:00 - 19:30Poster Viewing
20:00 - 23:00Gala Dinner

 

22 AUGUST, THURSDAY
08:30 - 18:00Registration and Information Desk Open
PARALLEL SESSIONS
08:30 - 09:45ELEMENT TOXICITY AND REMEDIATION
Chair: Rufus Chaney,USA
MARMARA HALL
PLANT NUTRITION, FOOD QUALITY AND HUMAN HEALTH
Chair: Ross Welch,USA
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
08:30-08:45Using Cations to Probe the Question: How Do Roots Perceive, Respond to and Modify their Environment?
Pax Blamey, Australia
Over-expression of HvSUT1 in wheat leads to a theoretical increase in total absorbable zinc
Georgia Guild, Australia
08:45-09:00Regulation mechanism of ALMT1 expression in two accessions of Holcus lanatus differing in Al tolerance
Zhi Chang Chen, Japan
Iron concentration and bioavailability in cooked vs. uncooked beans of a traditional Portuguese Phaseolus vulgarisvariety
Marta R. M. Lim, Portugal
09:00-09:15Structural and functional responses of sunflower and tobacco grown on a Cu-contaminated soil series
Michel Mench, France
Biofortification of apple fruit with zinc through foliar zinc application at different developmental stages
Yan-an Wang, China
09:15-09:30Genetic and physiological aspects of resistance to iron toxicity in rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Linbo Wu, Germany
Nitrogen source influences crop Zn, Fe, and β-carotene contents
Jessica G. Davis, USA
09:30-09:45How do plants sense arsenic?process in China
Robert Reid, Australia

 

09:50 - 10:45Coffee Break and Poster Viewing
10:45 - 12:45Keynote Presentations - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chair: Hans Lambers, Australia
10:45 - 11:15Evolution of aluminum tolerance in plants and strategies for improving plant production on acid soils
Peter Ryan, Australia
11:15 - 11:45Molecular and biochemical regulation of cereal aluminum resistance
Leon Kochian, USA
11:45 - 12:15Seed Mineral Enhancement for Human Health: The Importance of Whole-Plant Mineral Dynamics
Michael Grusak, USA
12:15 - 12:45The role of plant nutrition in alleviating human micronutrient deficiencies in Africa
Martin Broadley, UK

 

12:45 - 14:15Lunch and Poster Viewing
PARALLEL SESSIONS
14:15 - 15:40ELEMENT TOXICITY AND REMEDIATION
Chair: Rufus Chaney, USA
MARMARA HALL
PLANT NUTRITION, FOOD QUALITY AND HUMAN HEALTH
Chair: Ross Welch, USA
ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
14:15 - 14:30Hyperaccumulators as model systems to study regulation of plant nutrition
Nathalie Verbruggen, Belgium
Iron biofortification in rice by the introduction of multiple genes involved in iron nutrition
Hiroshi Masuda, Japan
14:30 - 14:45Reduction of arsenic and cadmium in rice by water management and soil amendment.
Tomohito Arao, Japan
Zinc concentration in wheat grains and associated soils of Southern Punjab requires zinc application for biofortification
Shahid Hussain, Pakistan
14:45 - 15:00Transcriptome analysis of a non-model species: characterization of Zn and Cd hypertolerance in Gomphrena claussenii by RNASeq
Mina Villafort Carvalho, Netherlands
Agronomic biofortification of upland rice genotypes with selenium and its relations with nitrogen metabolism
Andre Rodrigues Reis, Brazil
15:00 - 15:15Development of low-cadmium rice by ion-beam irradiation
Satoru Ishikawa, Japan
Grain micronutrients status in wheat and maize from on-farm production system of China
Chun-Qin Zou, China
15:15 - 15:30Effect of Irrigation water management on As and Cd in rice grain
Rufus L. Chaney, USA
Use of foliar zinc sulfate fertilizer with pesticides for enriching Zinc in wheat grains in India
Hari Ram, India

 

15:30 - 15:50Coffee Break
15:50 - 17:20CLOSING SESSION - ANADOLU AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Jan Schjoerring, Denmark (President of the IPNC 2017)
Ismail Cakmak, Turkey
15:50 - 16:35Closing Plenary Presentation:
Mineral Transport from Soil to Seed
Jian-Feng MA, Japan
16:35-16:50Presentation of Poster Prizes
16:50-17:20Introduction to IPNC 2017 in Denmark
Jan Schjoerring, Denmark
17:05-17:10Closing of IPNC 2013
Please click here to view IPNC Oral & Poster Programme in .pdf format